Standing Committees

new terms begin the first day following the regular October Faculty Senate meeting at which standing committee elections are completed

FS Academic Affairs

typically meets on the third Thursday
 
 
 
Steve Hall, CBT 
Ralph Hansen, CAS
Kate Heelan, COE
Julie Shaffer, CAS
Bailey Koch, COE (Scribe)
Deb Bridges, CBT (Chair)
Derek Boeckner, Senator
Lindsay Brownfield, Library
Charlie Bicak, Administration
Mark Ellis, Administration
Lisa Neal, Registrar
Trevor Daubert, Student Senate
Truman Lauck, Student Senate
 
 

FS Artists & Lecturers

meets until budget expended

 

 

Michelle Beissel-Heath, CAS (Chair)
Ford Clark, Senate
Michelle Fleig-Palmer, CBT (Secretary/Recorder)
Glenn Tracy, COE
Tommy Mcfarland, Student Senate
Andrew Burival, LPAC
Miechelle McKelvey, At Large

FS Library

meets as needed

 

 

Sherry Crow, COE 
Heather Meyer, CBT
Timothy Johnson, CAS (Chair)
Chris Steinke, Graduate College
Deb Schroeder, Administration
Janet Wilke, Administration
Jack Clark, Student Senate

FS Academic Freedom and Tenure

meets as needed

 

 

Chris Exstrom, CAS (Chair)
Phu Vu, COE
Gregory Benson, CBT
Miechelle McKelvey, Senator (Secretary/Recorder)
Pat Hoehner, Senator
Jeremy Dillon, Senator

FS eCampus

meetings TBD

 

 

Bobbi-Jean Ludwig, Library
Natalie Danner, COE
Noel Palmer, CBT (Chair)
Austin Nuxoll, CAS
Martonia Gaskill, Senator
Bruce Elder, Graduate College
David Luker, Administration
Gloria Vavricka, eCampus

FS Oversight

meets as needed

 

 

Greg Brown, Faculty Senate (Chair)
Claude Louishomme, Faculty Senate (Past President)
Matt Miller, Faculty Senate (Executive Committee Representative)
Laurinda Weisse, Library
Jon Dettman, CAS
Ron Konecny, CBT
Bryce Abbey, COE

FS Academic Information Technology

meetings TBD

 

 

Bobbi-Jean Ludwig, Library

Martonia Gaskill, Senator
Seth Long, CAS (Secretary/Recorder)
Phu Vu, COE (Chair
Ross Taylor, CBT
Janet Wilke, Administration
Deb Schroeder, Administration
Emily Eairleywine, Student Senate

FS Faculty Welfare

meetings TBD

 

 

Claude Louishomme, Senate EC (Chair)
Miechelle McKelvey, COE
Ron Wirtz, Library 
Will Aviles, UNKEA (Secretary/Recorder)
Ngan Chau, CBT
Jeremy Dillon, CAS

FS Professional Conduct

meets as needed

 

 

Martonia Gaskill, Faculty Senate (President Elect)
Melissa Wuellner, CAS (Secretary/Recorder)
Pat Hoehner, Senator 
David Hoff, COE
Karl Borden, CBT (Chair)
Corbey Dorsey, Staff Senate
Dustin Favinger, Staff Senate

FS Athletic

meetings TBD

 

 

Scott Unruh, UNK NCAA Representative (Chair)
Megan Strain, Faculty Senate
Ngan Chau, Faculty Senate
Greg Brown, Faculty Senate
Ford Clark, Faculty Senate
Bryce Abbey, Faculty Senate
Marissa Fye, Faculty Senate
Marc Bauer, Int. Athl. Dir, Administration
Rachael Page, Asst. Athl. Dir, Administration
Olivia Slater, Student Senate

GS Grievance

meets as needed

 

 

Matt Miller, Faculty Senate (Secretary/Recorder)
Karl Borden, CBT (Chair)
Tina Chasek, COE
Glenn Tracy, COE
Larry Carstenson, CBT
Andrew White, CAS
Sonja Kropp, CAS

FS Student Affairs

meetings TBD

 

 

Matthew Mims, COE (Chair)
Jeon Hoon Choi, CBT
Nick Hobbs, CAS (Secretary/Recoder)
Bobbi Ludwig, Library
Janet Wilke, Administration
Gilbert Hinga, Administration
Empty, Graduate Senate
Madison Parshall, CAS, Student Senate
Ryley Scherer, COE, Student Senate
Mark Barrientos, CBT, Student Senate