Kay Payne Case Competition Winners

Please note:  Only the names of the student team members from who release authorization forms have been received, are listed.

Spring 2015 Winners

Best Case & Runner Up - Tie

Hawthorne Jewelry
  • Haley Fudge
  • Liping Jiang
  • Erik Long
  • Levi Steele

Kay Payne Case Competition Hawthorne Jewelry S15

YRTC 2
  • Kayda Brodine
  • Maysa Hammond
  • Kinseon Kim
  • Kaitlyn Smejdir

Kay Payne Case Competiton YRTC 2 S15

Fall 2014 Winners

Best Case

New Age Industrial 1
  • Sara Ahrens
  • Nick Lee
  • Moe Takenaka
  • Tyler Zoellner

Kay Payne Case Competition New Age F14

Runner Up

International Builders Show 1
  • Tianyang Liu
  • Jillian Davidson
  • Dylan Plihal
  • Yifan He

Spring 2014 Winners
Best Case & Runner Up – 3 way tie

Kay Payne S14


Circle C Market
  • Michael Lechowicz
  • Landon Fuller
  • Connor Peterson
  • Yung Jae Lee

Brewed Awakening Group 1
  • Cornell Leffler
  • Abby Rosenbaum
  • Jack Wardyn
Brewed Awakening Group 2
  • Jordan Baseggio
  • Chelsea Cook
  • Seohyun Park

Fall 2013 Winners

Best Case

Kay Payne Case Competition Winners - Fall 2013

Trista Koch Coaching
  • Kari Schmitz
  • Lorena Ortega
  • Chelsea Cook
  • Yifan He

Spring 2014 Winners
Best Case & Runner Up – 2 way tie

Farm to School Group 1

Kay Payne Farm to School S13

  • Miranda Kluthe
  • Hannah Harmon
  • Jordan Barry
  • Brennan Burling
M.O. Contracting Group 2

Kay Payne MO Contracting S13

  • Rebecca Swenseth
  • Travis Arnold
  • Lacey Williams
  • Kun Kim

Fall 2012 Winners

Best Case

HLMK Funeral Service

Kay Payne F12

  • Jacey Schultheiss
  • Rachelle Smydra
  • Justin Vogel

Runner Up

Main Street Kearney
  • Gage Bender
  • Lisa Klingelhoefer
  • Dayoung Yoo
  • Jackie Ziemke

Spring 2012 Winners
Best Case and Runner Up - 2 way tie

Kay Payne Case Competition Winners Spring 2012
University Laundromat
  • Bokkyung Chang
  • Trevor Williams
  • Samantha Hahn
  • Justin Drudik
Arkle Family Therapy
  • Nathan Holmes
  • Bryan Mizner
  • Jae Jung Park
  • Yasuke Shibata

Fall 2011 Winners
Best Case and Runner Up - 2 way tie

Kay Payne Case Competition Winners Fall 2011
Circle D
  • Jacie Woslager
  • Jessica Kenyon
  • Blake Beideck
Arkle Family Therapy
  • Fan Yang
  • Brandon Wissing
  • Cory Soejoto
  • Vanessa Jones

Spring 2011 Winners

Best Case

Nebraska Aids Program Ad Campaign

Kay Payne S11

  • Samantha Grabast
  • Amanda Fornoff
  • Scott Bacon
  • Chris Everson

Runner Up Case

Nebraska Aids Program Marketing Plan
  • Samantha Grabast
  • Katelin Hall

Fall 2010 Winners

Best Case

Kay Payne Case Competition Winners Fall 2010

2010 Buffalo County Wage & Benefit Survey for Buffalo County Economic Development Board
  • Baris Bicer
  • Robert Jones
  • Lucas Kaup

Runner Up Case

Safe Ride for Edeal Insurance Agency
  • Scott Bacon
  • Audra Hollertz
  • Shayla Werner
  • Phillip Zuehlke

Spring 2010 Winners

Best Case

Kay Payne Case Competition Winner Apring 2010

YMCA
  • Seth Larson
  • Sarah LaLonde
  • Chelsey Allen
  • Sanjeev Pathak

Runner Up Case

LB Custom Chrome
  • Nathan Bilau
  • Karla Heimes
  • Robert Jones
  • Emeline Martin
Nebraska Fire Fighters Museum and Education Center
  • Jaekeun Cho
  • Joshua Jensen

Fall 2009 Winners

Best Case

Kay Payne Case Competition Winners Fall 2009

Economic Impact of Non-Profit Organizations
  • Jaekeun Cho
  • Nina Batenhorst
  • Casey Hill
  • Bridget Dishman

Spring 2009 Winners

Best Case

Unique Boutique
  • Jade Meads
  • Julieta Baptista
  • Amber Brosseau
  • Shannon Chaney Hayes

Runner Up Cases - 2 way tie

Nebraska Commission for the Blind and Visually Impaired
  • Kara Dacey
  • Bryan Molt
  • Nathan Swearer
  • Sarah Sculley
The Frank House
  • Brittany Bengtson
  • Marissa Ridenour
  • Nicole Parker
  • Stacey Ross

Fall 2008 Winners

Best Case

Unique Boutique
  • Jade Meads
  • Shannon Chaney
  • Sally DeTurk
  • Amber Brosseau
  • Joseph Haag

Runner Up Case

New West Physical and Occupational Therapy
  • Timaree Andres
  • Abby Zelasney
  • Chris Johnson
  • Andrew Loseke
  • Brandon Flanigin
  • Kendra Francke

Spring 2008 Winners

Best Case - 2 way tie

Art in the Park Advertising Plan
  • Christina Franzer
  • Derek Lemburg
  • Nicholle Parker
  • Whitney Clark
  • Stacy Ross
UNK Connections Marketing Plan
  • Stein Elting
  • Ashley Sadd
  • Ozzie Smith
  • Lisa Ostdiek

Fall 2007 Winners

Best Case

Natural Foods of Kearney

Runner up Case

Bedrock Marble

Spring 2007 Winners

Best Case

Wells Fargo Marketing Plan

Runner Up Case

Goodwill of Greater Nebraska Advertising Campaign