University Departments
Alphabetical Directory of Departments
Phone numbers are shown with only four digits. The prefix for all UNK campus phone numbers is 865 unless otherwise indicated. The area code is 308 unless otherwise indicated.

If corrections to the information below are needed, please contact Paul Sucha at suchapa@unk.edu with the new information.

Need a printed copy of the entire Department Directory? Click Here to view and print the Adobe PDF version.

A  B  C  D  E  e  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  R  S  T  U  V  W 
 
ACADEMIC ADVISING
8932 Director, Mary Daake
8932 Assistant Director, Amy German
8932 Advisor, Nancy Weber
 
ACADEMIC AND STUDENT AFFAIRS, SENIOR VICE CHANCELLOR
8209 Senior Vice Chancellor, Charles J. Bicak
8885 Administrative Associate, Tami Plugge
8209 Office Associate, Kristi Milks
8665 FAX
8934 Faculty Assistant, Deborah Bridges
8204 Assistant to the SVCASA, Kathy Livingston
 
ACADEMIC PUBLICATIONS
8935 Coord of Academic Publications, Kimberly Elliott
8665 FAX
 
ACADEMIC SUCCESS
8214 Asst Dir, David Brandt
8286 FAX
8214 Instruction Coordinator, Shelley Yentes
8214 Tutor and Assessment Coordinator, Keri Pearson
8214 Disability Service Office
8214 Transcription Supervisor, Dawn Oltman
8214 Transcriber, Becky Davidson
8214 Transcriber, Aisha Goodridge
8214 Graduate Assistant
Student Support Services (SSS)
8988 Office
8286 FAX
8988 Assistant Director, Rashawn Harvey
8988 SSS Advisor/Mentor Program Coordinator, Megan Friesen
8988 SSS Advisor, Bridgette Swenson
8988 Office Associate, Beth Reid
8988 Office Assistant, Kristi Marshall
8988 Supplemental Instruction Office
8988 Graduate Assistant
 
ACCOUNTING AND FINANCE, DEPT OF
8112 Chr, Steve Hall
8112 Office Associate, Cindie Talarico
8310 FAX
8110 Karl Borden
8570 Larry Carstenson
8962 Sherrie Dusch
8348 Bruce Elder
8571 Bev Frickel
8170 Suzanne Hayes
8349 Don Morgan
8008 Kathleen Smith
8877 Laurie Swinney
8107 Janet Trewin
8402 Robert Young
8037 Graduate Assistant
 
ACCOUNTS PAYABLE
8865 Mgr, Joan DeHaven
8866 Paula Fuestman
8419 Judy Urbanski
8668 FAX
8419 Travel Reimbursement
 
ADMISSIONS (GRADUATE)
8500
 
ADMISSIONS (INTERNATIONAL)
8904 International Admissions & Recruitment Coord, Eve Mooberry
8953 Office Assistant, Susan Garrett
 
ADMISSIONS (UNDERGRADUATE)
8702 Dir, Dusty Newton
8457 Asst Dir, LeeAnn Amm
8435 Asst. Dir, Michael Pelster
8702 Director's Office Associate, JoLene Williams
8987 FAX
402/493-1760 Admissions Counselor, (Omaha), Maureen Miller
8704 Community Outreach Coordinator, Alejandra Nunez Kaiser
8437 Admissions Counselor, Jodi Phillips
8986 Admissions Counselor, Josh Pierce
8703 Admissions Counselor, Jael Roschewski
402-651-1895 Admissions Counselor, (Eastern NE, Omaha, Lincoln) Shane Stover
8526 Admissions Information
8438 Application Processing, Kelly Brown
8709 Admissions Systems Specialist, Launa Donohue
8787 Application Processing, Stacie Giesler
8526 National Student Exchange, LeeAnn Amm
8526 Campus Tours
 
ADVERTISING AND CREATIVE SERVICES
8132 Director, Randy Mattley
8134 Project and Office Manager, Maria Austen
8432 Copy Services Supervisor, Steve Schrodt
8100 FAX
 
ADVISING
8932 Academic
 
AFFIRMATIVE ACTION/EQUAL OPPORTUNITY OFFICE
8655 Affirmative Action, Cheryl Bressington
See Human Resources
8917 FAX
8655 TTY/Voice
 
AIRLINE TICKETS
See Travel & Transport, Inc.
 
ALUMNI ASSOCIATION
8688 Dir, Lucas Dart
8126 Asst Dir, Michelle Widger
8474 Office Associate, Jean Starman
8732 Dir Emeritus, James Rundstrom
8999 FAX
 
AMERICANS WITH DISABILITIES ACT (ADA) SERVICES
8655 Human Resources Office
8214 Services for Students with Disabilities
8655 TTY/Voice
 
ANTELOPE BOOKSTORE
8555 Store Mgr, Matt Hanson
8555 Operations Mgr,
8555 Text Mgr, Jill Eickhoff
8555 GM Coordinator, Camille Chavez
8555 Rcvg Coordinator, Nick Volpe
1637 FAX
 
ANTELOPE NEWSPAPER
8487 Advertising
8488 Newsroom
 
ART AND ART HISTORY, DEPT OF
8353 Interim Chr, Ron Crocker
8666 DPI Design
8806 FAX
8472 GA Office and Part-time Faculty
8559 Museum of Nebraska Art
8253/8354 Sculpture Annex
8353 Office Associate, Debby Maire
8080 Donna Alden
8072 Derrick Burbul
8088 Tom Dennis
8084 John Fronczak
8253 Chad Fonfara
8083 Victoria Goro-Rapoport
8940 Steve Hansen
8845 Mark Hartman
8086 Jake Jacobson
8082 John McKirahan
8081 Lori Santos
8350 Richard Schuessler
8087 John Stanko
 
ASSESSMENT
8006 Dir, Jeanne Butler
8255 Administrative Assistant, Karin Covalt
1545 FAX
8935 Website Mgr, Kimberly Elliott
 
ATHLETICS
Administrative Staff
8514 Athletics
8332 Dir, Jon McBride
8863 Assoc Athletic Dir/Senior Woman Administrator, Jaime Lundgren
8069/1615 Assoc Athletic Dir, Facilities/Operations, Rich Brodersen
8184 Asst Athletic Dir, External Affairs, Shawn Fairbanks
8028 Athletics Business Mgr, Dan Simmons
1563, extension 1 Ticket Mgr, Michelle Smidt
8334 Asst Athletic Dir/Media Relations, Peter Yazvac
8627 NCAA Faculty Rep, Scott Unruh
8330 Office Associate, Eve Green
Rooms and Offices
8034 Al Zikmund Conference Room
8036 Concessions
8906 Cushing Facility Control Center
8262 Custodian, Head
8026 Equipment Room, Dick Collins
8187 FAX (Athletic Dept)
8832 FAX (Sports Information)
1640 FAX (Athletic Dept Confidential Information)
1617 Foster Field - Concession Stand
1615 Foster Field - PA Matrix Booth
1616 Foster Field - Press Row
1614 Foster Field - Training Room
8906 Racquetball Court Reservations
1563, extension 1 Ticket Office (Athletic Events)
Coaches
308-440-8382, 308- Baseball Coach, Damon Day
8021 Basketball, Men's, Co-Head Coach, Tom Kropp
8053 Basketball, Men's, Co-Head Coach, Kevin Lofton
8030 Basketball, Women's, Head Coach,
8071 Basketball, Women's, Asst Coach, Fredrika Yalden
1630 Cross Country Men's & Women's Coach, Co-Head Track Coach, Brady
Bonsall
8033 Football Head Coach, Darrell Morris
8020 Football Asst Coach, Matt Martin
8020 Football Asst Coach, Grant Mollring
8018 Football Offensive Coordinator/Asst Coach, Russ Martin
8016 Football Asst Coach, Andy Avalos
8831 Football Asst Head Coach, Bob Crocker
8049 Football Grad Assistants
237-2553 Golf, Men's, Coach, Chad Lydiatt
237-2553 Golf, Women's, Coach, Chad Lydiatt
8010 Softball Coach, Holly Carnes
8038 Strength Coordinator and Conditioning Coach, Jon Larsen
8024, extension 1 Swim/Diving Coach, Teresa Osmanski
8024, extension 2 Tennis, Men's & Women's, Coach, Jake Saulsbury
8070 Track and Field, Men's & Women's, Co- Head Coach, Andy Meyer
1630 Track and Field, Men's & Women's, Co-Head Coach, Brady Bonsall
8070 Track & Field, Men's & Women's Asst Coach, Jeremy Bubb
8015 Training Room, Head Trainer - Bill Murphy
8014 Training Room - Kathy English
8321 Training Room - Roy Stutz
8015 Training Room - Victoria duPreez
8031 Volleyball Coach, Rick Squiers
1583 Volleyball Asst Coach, Doug Tabbert
8193 Soccer, Women's, Coach, Mike Munch
8019 Wrestling Head Coach, Marc Bauer
8019 Wrestling Asst Coach, Ty Swarm
 
AVIATION SYSTEMS MANAGEMENT
8622 Stephen Amundson
8309 Terry Gibbs
 
BENEFITS PROGRAMS
1-800/666-8606 Best Care Employee Assistance Program (EAP)
402/354-8000 or Best Care Employee Assistance Program (EAP)
1-888/368-2227 Blue Cross Blue Shield (http://www.bcbsne.com)
1-800/841-5550 Caremark Pharmaceutical Services (http://www.caremark.com)
1-877/226-1115 EyeMed (Vision Care) (http://www.eyemedvisioncare.com)
1-800/343-0860 Fidelity Investments (http://www.300.fidelity.com:80/index.shtml)
1-800/842-2776 TIAA-CREF (Internet Address: http://www.tiaa-cref.org/)
 
BIOLOGICAL SYSTEMS ENGINEERING (UNL)
1594 Jason Gross
 
BIOLOGY, DEPT OF
8603 Chr, John Hertner
8548 Office Associate, Judy Kuebler
8045 FAX
8713 Marc Albrecht
1575 Darby Carlson
1554 Kimberly Carlson
8912 Brad Ericson
8982 Keith Geluso
8413 Mary Harner
8410 Kerri Farnsworth-Hoback
8602 Wyatt Hoback
8817 Betty Jacques
8415 Debra Mowry
1589 Brian Peterson
8568 Letitia Reichert
8883 Steven Rothenberger
8545 Casey Schoenebeck
8661 Julie Shaffer
8943 Rick Simonson
8617 Linda Spessard-Schueth
8920 Joseph Springer
8325 Janet Steele
8315 Paul Twigg
1589 Elizabeth Wethington
 
BOOKSTORE
See Antelope Bookstore
 
BROADCASTING
See Communication, Dept of
 
BUDGET OFFICE
8213 Budget Officer, Jean Mattson
8213 Budget Analyst, Jan Mitchell
8213 Accounting Tech, Pat Johnson
8848 FAX
 
BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION/BUSINESS EDUCATION, DEPT OF
See Economics, Dept of
 
BUSINESS AND FINANCE, ASSISTANT VICE CHANCELLOR
8427 Asst Vice Chancellor, John Lakey
8377 Business Systems Analyst/Trainer, Jo Ludden
 
BUSINESS AND FINANCE, VICE CHANCELLOR
8205 Vice Chancellor, Barbara Johnson
8427 Asst VCBF, John Lakey
8205 Administrative Assoc, Bonnie Mumm
8213 Office Assistant, Pat Johnson
8665 FAX
8213 Budget Office, Jean Mattson
8525 Business Services, Jane Sheldon
1700 Facilities Mgmt & Planning, Lee McQueen
8524 Finance Office, Larry Riessland
8655 Human Resources, Cheryl Bressington
8517 Police & Parking Services, Michelle Hamaker
 
BUSINESS AND TECHNOLOGY, COLLEGE OF
8342 Dean, Tim Burkink
8189 Associate Dean, Susan Jensen
8342 Administrative Associate, Stacy Darveau
8387 FAX
8112 Accounting and Finance, Chair, Steve Hall
8530 Economics, Interim Chair, Bruce Elder
8228 Family Studies and Interior Design Chair, Phyllis Markussen
8504 Industrial Technology Chair, Tim Obermier
8515 Management Chair, Kyle Luthans
8468 Marketing and Management Information Systems Chair, Greg Broekemier
8346 MBA Office Director, David Palmer
8671 Military Science Director, Robert J. Mendez
8979 Business Internship Programs Director, Mary Ann Lawson
8122 Industrial Technology Internship Programs Director, Brenda Jochum
8199 Center for Rural Research and Development Dir, Shawn Kaskie
8344 Nebraska Business Development Center Director, Odee Ingersoll
8562 Nebraska Safety Center Interim Director, Sherry Morrow
 
BUSINESS INTERNSHIP PROGRAMS
8979 Dir, Mary Ann Lawson
8979 Office
8387 FAX
 
BUSINESS SERVICES
8525 Director, Jane Sheldon
8448 Assistant Director, Jon C. Watts
8101 FAX for Business Services Department
3130 FAX for Office Depot
3129 Office Depot Order Site (https://business.officedepot.com)
8525 Procurement Card, Kim Christensen
8525 Purchase Orders, Kim Christensen
8430 Service Problems, Telephone Repair, and Voice Mail, Paul Sucha
8430 Telecommunications, Paul Sucha
8430 Telephone Billing Inquiries, Installation, Moves and Changes, Paul Sucha
3127 Travel & Transport, Inc. (ts.tandt.com/unk/index.htm)
 
CAMPUS EVENTS AND RESERVATIONS
8579 Coordinator, Sharie Waller
 
CAMPUS MINISTRIES
224-1155 Campus Crusade for Christ, Chris Hennessy
234-1828 Campus Lutheran (ELCA), Tom Wilson
234-3922 Christian Student Fellowship, Kathy Gray and Greg Swinney
234-1828 Cooperative Campus Ministries, Tom Wilson
236-3466 Navigators, Rob Clark
234-1539 Newman Center, Sr. Rosemarie Maly, OSB
234-2311 Roger Williams Fellowship, Eric Wood
234-1881 The Gathering Place, Jeri Anderson
237-3311 United Campus Ministry, United Methodist, Presbyterian Disciple of Christ,
United Church of Christ, Laura Stubblefield
236-8253 University Lutheran Center (LCMS), Judy Wellman
 
CAREER SERVICES
8501 Dir, Nancy Kneen
8501 Education Credentials, Tiffany Tarvestad
8501 Employer Services, Joni Weed
8882 FAX
 
CENTER FOR ECONOMIC EDUCATION (ECONOMICS DEPT)
8707 Mary Rittenhouse
 
CENTER FOR RURAL RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT
See Rural Research and Development, Center for
 
CENTER FOR TEACHING EXCELLENCE
See Teaching Excellence, Center for
 
CENTRAL SUPPLY
8581 Supply Control Supervisor, Dan Kutsch
8581 Supply Control Assistant, Jim Leonard
 
CHANCELLOR'S OFFICE
8208 Chancellor, Douglas Kristensen
8208 Executive Asst to the Chancellor, John Oseth
8208 Executive Associate, Bev Mathiesen
8208 Administrative Associate, Neva Klemme
8665 FAX
 
CHARTWELLS
8428 Dir, James Paul
8434 Catering Operations
1633 Catering Sales, Betty Streff
8796 Commons, Tammy McLaughlin
1578 Retail, Kelly Carman
8700 FAX
1542 Fine Arts Starbucks Cafe
1579 Food Court (Taco Bell, Bamboo Asia, CJ)
8674 Jitters
1623 Loper Express
1577 Union Coffee Shop
8004 University Residence North Mgr, Jasmin Addy-McGinnis
8699 University Residence South Mgr, Jasmin Addy-McGinnis
 
CHEMISTRY, DEPT OF
8385 Chr, Michael Mosher
8399 FAX
8490 Office Associate, Lonnie Baxter
8723 Instrumentation Technician, Jeramie Ellis
8308 Cheri Barta
8105 Haishi Cao
8491 Scott Darveau
8565 Christopher Exstrom
8719 Carla Kegley-Owen
8479 Hector Palencia
8384 Frank Kovacs
8802 Annette Moser
8489 Gene Wubbels
 
CHILD CARE
See Child Development Center
 
CHILD DEVELOPMENT CENTER
1576 Dir, JoAnna Cordova
 
CHILDREN, FAMILIES, AND THE LAW, CENTER ON
1569 Coordinator, Chad Gressley
 
COMMUNICATION DISORDERS, DEPT OF
8300/8305 Chair, Linda Crowe
8300 Office Associate
8300 Speech, Language, and Hearing Clinic
8397 FAX
8304 Kyle Brouwer
8305 Linda Crowe
8301 Jan A. Moore
8507 Mary Kommers
8302 Lillian Larson
8306 Miechelle McKelvey
8612 Whitney Schneider
8314 Graduate Assistant Office
8924 CDIS Adjunct Faculty/Paula Gaasch
 
COMMUNICATION, DEPT OF
8412 Chr, Ralph Hanson
8249 Office Associate, Judy Spivey
8269 Terri Diffenderfer
8486 Aaron Dimock
1574 Nanette Hogg
8407 Jake Jacobsen
8408 Akbar Javidi
8705 Rachelle Kamrath
8673 George Lawson
8886 Carol Lomicky
8736 Michael Marn
8966 Mark Nuss
8737 Elle Scholwin
8735 Keith Terry
8487 Antelope Newspaper Advertising
8488 Antelope Newspaper Newsroom
8217 KLPR-FM
 
COMPUTER LAB (COE)
8795 Dir of Computer Technology for College of Educ, Shelley Haberlan
 
COMPUTER LAB (NEBRASKAN STUDENT UNION)
8485 Computer Lab
 
COMPUTER LAB (WEST CENTER)
8659 Dir, Steve Klein
1911 West Center Computer Lab
 
COMPUTER SCIENCE AND INFORMATION SYSTEMS, DEPT OF
8370 Chr, Sherri Harms
8370 Office Associate, Jeanne Chamberlin
8829 FAX
8554 Shahram Alavi
8826 Xuli Liu
8123 Chr, Sherri Harms
8365 John Hastings
 
COMPUTER SERVICES
See Information Technology Services
COMPUTER STORE (OTTO Olsen 113)
8137 UNK Connections
 
COMPUTER-BASED TESTING
See Testing Center
 
CONSTRUCTION MANAGEMENT PROGRAM
8504 John Alden, Industrial Technology Dept
8733 Nathan Barry, Industrial Technology Dept
8288 Larry Kuskie, Industrial Technology Dept
8292 Ken Larson, Industrial Technology Dept
8695 Ron Shava, Industrial Technology Dept
 
COOPERATIVE CAMPUS MINISTRIES
See Campus Ministries
 
COUNSELING AND HEALTH CARE
8248 Dir, LeAnn Obrecht
8964 Business Manager, Lisa Mroczek
1620 FAX -- Administrative
8248 Counseling Care
8248 Assoc Dir, Roz Sheldon
8248 Counselor, Drug and Alcohol Abuse, Jeff Lange
8248 Counselor, Suicide Prevention Project Dir, Kristin Chamness
8248 Counselor, Women's Center Advisor, Linda Shaw
8248 Office Associate, Holly Peterson
8897 FAX -- Counseling Care
8218 Health Care
8218 Assoc Dir, Cindy Shultz
8218 Asst Dir, Sue Pedersen
8218 Registered Nurse, Peg Nyffeler
8218 Registered Nurse, Janet Anderson
8218 Registered Nurse (on-call), Jane Foutch
8218 Registered Nurse (on-call), Janna Wiederspan
8218 Registered Nurse (on-call), Katie Lewandowski
8218 Registered Nurse (on-call), Marcia Ranney
8218 Office Associate, Kathy Ganz
8680 FAX -- Health Care
8092 Health Education Coordinator, Ismael Torres
8279 Women's Center
 
COUNSELING AND SCHOOL PSYCHOLOGY, DEPT OF
8318 Chr, Max McFarland
8508 Office
8508 Office Associate, Cel Davis
8097 FAX
8312 Teara Archwamety
8834 Tammi Beckman
8316 Julie Dinsmore
8320 David Hof
8361 Marlene Kuskie
8358 Grace A. Mims
8625 Matthew J. Mims
8360 Robin Sobansky
 
COUNSELING CENTER
See Counseling and Health Care
 
CREDIT UNION
See Kearney Federal Credit Union
 
CRIMINAL JUSTICE, DEPT OF
8510 Office Associate, Barb Harshbarger
8567 FAX
8756 Danielle Neal
8961 Joe Carlson
8566 Julie Campbell
8774 Kurt Siedschlaw
8775 Beth Wiersma
 
DEFENSIVE DRIVING
8256 Nebraska Safety Center
 
DINING SERVICES
See Chartwells
 
DISTANCE COURSES
See eCampus
 
DPI DESIGN
See Art and Art History Dept
 
DRIVER EDUCATION
8256 Advanced Driving Techniques
8256 Beginning Driver Education
8256 Van Driver Course
 
DUAL CAREER PROGRAM
8404 Dir, Deb Huryta
SEE HUMAN RESOURCES
8917 FAX
 
E.A.P. (EMPLOYEE ASSISTANCE PROGRAM)
1-800/666-8606
402/354-8000 or
402/354-2710
 
eCampus
8843 Dean, Kenya Taylor
8390 Dir, Gloria Vavricka
8212 Elderhostel Dir, Doyle Howitt
8090 FAX
8341 Instructional Designer Specialist, Steven McGahan
8840 Instructional Designer, Karen Premer
8927 Office Associate, Heather Rhinehart
8211 Office Associate, Julie Saalfeld
 
ECONOMICS, DEPT OF
8348 Interim Chr, Bruce Elder
8530 Office Associate, Connie Fie
8707 Center for Economic Education, Mary Rittenhouse
8459 Fax
8044 Deborah Bridges
8458 Tommy Eshleman
8461 Allan Jenkins
8785 Vani Kotcherlakota
8482 Janet Lear
8043 Craig Marxsen
8573 Frank Tenkorang
 
EDUCATION CENTERS, COLLEGE OF
8795 Computer Lab Coord, Shelley Haberlan
8264 KASE Teacher Certification and Education Dir, Mary Losey
8937 Student Teaching/Placement Dir, Ann Knipping
8054 Testing Center
8007 Transition to Teaching Office, Dir, Demaris Grant
 
EDUCATION, COLLEGE OF
8502 Dean, Ed Scantling
8813 Assoc Dean, Glen Powell
8502 Administrative Assoc., Shelly Fleck
8097 FAX
8300 Communication Disorders Chr, Linda Crowe
8508 Counseling and School Psychology, Chair Max McFarland
8512 Educational Administration Chr, Patricia Cruzeiro
8331 Health, Phys Educ, Recreation and Leisure Studies Chr, Nita Unruh
8821 Teacher Education Asst Chr, Glenn Tracy
8513 Teacher Education Chr, Dennis Potthoff
 
EDUCATIONAL ADMINISTRATION, DEPT OF
8844 Chr, Patricia Cruzeiro
8512 Office Associate, Julie Gunderson
8097 FAX
8541 Patricia Hoehner
8539 Thomas Jacobson
8359 Ken Nelson
 
ELDERHOSTEL
8212 Dir, Doyle Howitt
8090 FAX
 
ELEMENTARY/EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION
See Teacher Education
 
EMPLOYMENT
8655 Employment Opportunities
SEE HUMAN RESOURCES
8917 FAX
 
EMPLOYMENT (STUDENT)
See Student Employment Services
 
ENGLISH LANGUAGE INSTITUTE
8687 Coordinator, Diane Longo
8947 FAX
8575 Lecturer, Lisa George
8575 Lecturer, Tracy Falconer
8575 Lecturer, Cora Lee Konecny
8575 Lecturer, Ann Snider
8835 Lecturer, Jayne Heimer
8835 Lecturer, Laurel Volpe
8830 Lecturer, Linda Martin
8830 Lecturer, Millisa Terry
8903 Lecturer, Rebecca Lillyman
8903 Lecturer, Rosalie Goldberg
8874 Lecturer, John Turek
8874 Lecturer, Traci Schellhase
 
ENGLISH, DEPT OF
8293 Chr, Martha Kruse
8299 Office Associate, Ruth Ann Behlmann
8411 FAX
8297 Rebecca Addy
8109 Michelle Beissel Heath
8294 Kathryn Benzel, The Martin Distinguished Professorship
8867 Susanne George Bloomfield
8291 Kristi Bryant, Interim Director of First Year Program
8099 Dion Cautrell, Composition Coordinator
8172 Jane Christensen, Honors Program
8296 John Damon
8290 Barbara Emrys
8295 Robert Ficociello
8106 Julie Flood
8887 GA Office
8297 Monica Goodell
1591 Enid Hansen
8672 Allison Hedge Coke, Endowed Paul & Clarice Reynolds Chair
1591 Travis Hedge Coke
8563 Susan Honeyman
1591 Laura Jensen
8116 Michael Johnson
8129 Nyla Khan
8297 Cathie Kingsley
8936 Anita Lorentzen
1591 Andrea Loya-Perez
8115 Robert Luscher, Director of Graduate Program and Faculty Director of
Thompson Scholars
1591 Kevin Nenstiel
8103 Elizabeth Peck
8117 Marguerite Tassi
8847 Jan Thompson
8116 Jenara Turman
8697 Rebecca Umland
8319 Sam Umland
 
EQUAL OPPORTUNITY
See Affirmative Action/Equal Opportunity Office
 
ETHNIC STUDIES
8663/8956 Interim Dir, Tami Moore
8567 FAX
8209 Office Associate, Kristi Milks
 
EXPRESS SUPPLIES
8433 See Mail Room
 
FACILITIES MANAGEMENT AND PLANNING
1700 Dir, Lee McQueen
8142 Asst Dir for Operations Services, Raul (Roy) Alvarez
8959, 440-1560 Asst Dir/Campus Architect, Mike Tomczak
440-2573 Assets Disposal Manager, Don Wellensiek
1800 Facilities Service Desk (7 a.m. to 5 p.m. M-F)
627-6044 Emergency and After Hours Service (5 p.m. to 8 a.m.)
1700 Office
8579 Campus Events and Reservations Coord, Sharie Waller
8581 Central Stores, Dan Kutsch
440-0487 Environmental Health and Safety Mgr, Lee Ann Purdy
8577 FAX
627-5355 Hazardous Materials Program Tech, Robin Harding
8272 Central Utilities Plant
8273 Central Utilities Plant
440-2857 Lock shop
1800 Transportation Services (Motor Pool)
440-3363 Utilities Supervisor, Toby Badura
 
FAMILY AND CONSUMER SCIENCES
See Family Studies and Interior Design
 
FAMILY STUDIES AND INTERIOR DESIGN, DEPT OF
8231 Chr, Phyllis Markussen, Interior Design
8228 Office
8228 Office Associate, Cathy Tourney
8040 FAX
8232 Family Studies, Sylvia Asay
8230 Family Studies, Jennifer Crosswhite
8996 Family Studies, Theodore Larsen
8663 Family Studies, Tami Moore
8234 Family Studies, Jeanne Stolzer
8233 Interior Design, Cheryl Glazier
8229 Interior Design, Janice Kimmons
8231 Interior Design, Phyllis Markussen
8979 Internship Coordinator, Mary Ann Lawson
8664 Nutrition, Peggy Johnston
 
FAX ACCESS NUMBERS
8104 Museum of Nebraska Art (MONA)
8665 Academic Publications
8286 Academic Success (Learning Strategies and Student Support Services)
8310 Accounting and Finance
8668 Accounts Payable
8987 Admissions
8917 Affirmative Action/Equal Opportunity/Employment
8999 Alumni Association
1637 Antelope Bookstore
8806 Art and Art History, Dept of
1545 Assessment
1640 Athletic Dept Confidential Information
8187 Athletics
8045 Biology
8848 Budget Office
8387 Business & Technology, College of, Dean's Office
8387 Business Internship Programs
8101 Business Services
8882 Career Services
8665 Chancellor's Office
8700 Chartwells
8399 Chemistry
8534 Child Development Center
8160 China Program Development
8397 Communication Disorders, Dept of
8829 Computer Science and Info Systems
1620 Counseling and Health Care, Administrative
8097 Counseling and School Psychology
8897 Counseling Care
8567 Criminal Justice
8665 Dean Student Life
8917 Dual Career Program
8090 eCampus
8459 Economics
8097 Education Administration
8097 Education, College of, Dean's Office
8090 Elderhostel
8917 Employment
8411 English
8947 English Language Institute
8665 Ethnic Studies
8577 Facilities Management and Planning
8040 Family Studies and Interior Design
8326 Finance Office
8096 Financial Aid/Student Employment/Veterans Services
8806 Fine Arts and Humanities, College of, Dean's Office
8411 First Year Program
8665 General Studies
8837 Graduate Studies and Research
8680 Health Care
8942 Health Science Programs
8073 Health, Phys Educ, Recreation and Leisure Studies
8980 History
8987 Honors Program
8630 Human Resources
8976 Industrial Technology
8941 Information Technology Services
1545 Institutional Research
8452 Interlibrary Loan
8160 International Admissions & Recruitment
8160 International Education, Office of
8947 International Student Services
8947 International Studies
8947 James E. Smith World Affairs Conference
8854 KASE Teacher Certification and Education Office
234-5529 or 338-9932 Kearney Federal Credit Union
8722 Library
8340 Management, Dept of
8669 Marketing and Management Information Systems, Dept of
1540 Mathematics and Statistics
8411 Modern Languages, Dept of
8806 Music and Performing Arts
8880 Natural & Social Sciences, College of, Dean's Office
8153 Nebraska Business Development Center
8257 Nebraska Safety Center
8195 Nebraskan Student Union
8186 Nursing
3130 Office Depot
8917 Ombudsperson
8411 Philosophy Program
8281 Physics and Physical Sciences
8993 Police & Parking Services
8567 Political Science
8153 Procurement Technical Assistance Center
8980 Psychology
8714 Residential and Greek Life
1631 Rural Research and Development, Center for
8665 Senior Vice Chancellor
1540 Social Work Program
8980 Sociology, Geography and Earth Science
1545 Sponsored Programs
8832 Sports Information
8665 Student Life Division
8484 Student Records & Registration
8947 Study Abroad
8097 Teacher Education, Dept of
1545 Teaching Excellence, Ctr for
8162 Testing Center (COE)
8097 Transition to Teaching Office
402/468-4566 Travel & Transport, Inc.
8665 Undergraduate Education
698-5288 University of Nebraska Foundation--Kearney Office
8096 Veterans Services
8665 Vice Chancellor for Business and Finance
8665 Vice Chancellor for University Relations
8064 Video Services
8980 Women's & Gender Studies
 
FEDERAL EXPRESS SUPPLIES
See Mail Room
 
FINANCE OFFICE
8524 Dir, Larry Riessland
8421 Asst Dir, Jill Purdy
8808 Accountant, Kayla James
8425 Accounting, Sonja Darveau
8865 Accounts Payable Mgr, Joan DeHaven
440-2573 Assets Disposal Mgr, Don Wellensiek
8363 Computer Disposal
8865 Assets Records Mgr, Joan DeHaven
8778 Student Accounts Mgr, Jolene Berg
8524 Student Accounts, Jan Beerbohm
8423 Student Accounts, Laura Wardyn
8948 Student Accounts, Terri Ripp
8420 Perkins Loans, Karla Bauer
8012 Cashier, Jamie Roll
8424 Cashier, Sam Adamson
8668 Accounts Payable FAX
8326 Finance Office FAX
 
FINANCIAL AID
8520 Dir, Mary Sommers
8520 Assoc Dir, Renee Besse
8380 Counselor, Anne McConkey Student Employment/ Endowed Scholarships
8520 Counselor/Loan Officer, Matt Johnson
8096 FAX
8389 Student Employment Services
8649 Veterans Services
 
FINE ARTS AND HUMANITIES, COLLEGE OF
8521 Dean, William Jurma
8521 Assoc Dean, Ronald Crocker
8521 Office Associate, Marcia Burman
8806 FAX
8353 Art and Art History Interim Chr, Ron Crocker
8412 Communication Chr, Ralph Hanson
8293 English Chr, Martha Kruse
8471 Modern Languages Chr, Sonja Kropp
8618 Music and Performing Arts Chr, Valerie Cisler
8298 Philosophy Program Dir, David Rozema
8521 Theatre Program Interim Dir, Ron Crocker
 
FIRST YEAR PROGRAM
8291 Interim Dir, Kristi Bryant
8411 FAX
8209 Office Associate, Kristi Milks
 
FOOD SERVICES
See Chartwells
 
FOUNDATION OFFICE
698-5270 See University of Nebraska Foundation -- Kearney Office
 
FRANK HOUSE
8284 Dir, KrisAnn Sullivan
 
GENERAL STUDIES
8209 Director, Daren Snider
8209 Office Associate, Kristi Milks
8665 FAX
 
GRADUATE ADMISSIONS
8500 Director, Linda Johnson
8822 Assistant Director, Carmen Brewer
8838 Enrollment Specialist, Dorothy Nutter
 
GRADUATE STUDIES AND RESEARCH
8843 Dean, Kenya Taylor
8886 Associate Dean, Carol Lomicky
8843 Administrative Associate, Janna Shanno
8837 FAX
8500 Graduate Admissions and Programs Dir, Linda Johnson
8822 Graduate Admissions and Programs Asst Dir, Carmen Brewer
8838 Graduate Admissions Enrollment Specialist, Dorothy Nutter
8496 Office of Sponsored Programs Dir, John Falconer
8843 Research Services Council
 
GRANTS ACCOUNTING
8808 Kayla James
 
GRANTS OFFICE
See Sponsored Programs
 
HAZARDOUS MATERIALS PROGRAM
627-5355 Tech, Robin Harding
 
HEALTH CARE
See Counseling and Health Care
 
HEALTH SCIENCE PROGRAMS
8260 Dir, Peggy Abels
8260 Asst Dir, Elizabeth Stout
8260 Office Associate, Connie Mitchell
8942 FAX
 
HEALTH, PHYS EDUC, RECREATION AND LEISURE STUDIES, DEPT OF
8335 Chr, Nita Unruh
8331 Office
8331 Office Associate, Carleen Jurgensen
8906 Cushing Facility Control Center
8073 FAX
8336 Human Performance Lab
8849 Intramural Coord, Scot Fransk
8906 Racquetball Court Reservations
8177 Bryce Abbey
8727 Megan Adkins
8640 Barbara Amundson
8179 Todd Bartee
8604 Paul Bishop
1630 Brady Bonsall
8333 Gregory Brown
8831 Bob Crocker
440-8382 Damon Day
8014 Kathy English
1549 Melanie Feikert
8849 Scot Fransk
8180 Kate Heelan
8052 Erin Holt
8023 Mary Iten
8021 Tom Kropp
8038 Jon Larsen
8650 Frank Lynott
8020 Matt Martin
8018 Russ Martin
8020 Grant Mollring
8626 Marta Moorman
8033 Darrell Morris
8015 Bill Murphy
8645 Eve Scantling
8601 Terese Sheridan
8031 Rick Squiers
8321 Roy Stutz
8183 Cliff Summar
8627 Scott Unruh
 
HISTORY, DEPT OF
8509 Chr, Vernon Volpe
8509 Office Associate, Pam Proskocil
8980 FAX
8765 Mary Elizabeth Ailes
8768 Pradeep Barua
8770 Douglas Biggs
8771 Roger Davis
8767 Mark Ellis
8757 Carol Lilly
8769 James Rohrer
8772 Linda VanIngen
8773 Vernon Volpe
 
HONORS PROGRAM
8497 Dir, Gary Davis
8172 Assoc Dir, Jane Christensen
8702 Office Associate, JoLene Williams
8987 FAX
 
HOUSING
See Residential and Greek Life
 
HUMAN PERFORMANCE LAB
See Health, Physical Education, Recreation and Leisure Studies
 
HUMAN RESOURCES
8388 Director Human Resources, Cheryl Bressington
8655 Affirmative Action, Cheryl Bressington
Benefits Programs -- See listing under Benefits Programs
8404 Dual Career Program/Ombudsperson, Deb Huryta
8655 Employment Associate, Dixie Larson
8630 FAX
8516 Human Resources Generalist, Linda Clark
8182 Payroll Mgr, Gloria Travis
8426 Payroll Technician, Chelsea Swarm
8516 Retirement Program
 
INDUSTRIAL DISTRIBUTION PROGRAM
8287 Greg Benson, Industrial Technology Dept
8693 Scott Jochum, Industrial Technology Dept
8803 Richard Meznarich, Industrial Technology Dept
8580 Chele Simon, Industrial Technology Dept
8694 James Toppen, Industrial Technology Dept
 
INDUSTRIAL TECHNOLOGY, DEPT OF
8743 Chr, Tim Obermier
8504 Office Associate, Michelle Cate
8976 FAX
8504 John Alden
8622 Stephen Amundson
8733 Nathan Barry
8287 Greg Benson
8309 Terry Gibbs
8718 Ben Harris
8122 Internship Dir, Brenda Jochum
8693 Scott Jochum
8288 Larry Kuskie
8292 Ken Larson
8803 Richard Meznarich
8695 Ron Shava
8580 Chele Simon
8694 James Toppen
8698 Ron Tuttle
 
INFORMATION
0 or 8441 Campus Information
8596 Library Hours
8586 Library Reference Desk
8655 Telecommunication Device for the Deaf (TDD/TTY) located at AAEO/ADA
8922 Telecommunication Device for the Deaf (TDD/TTY) located at Police &
Parking Services
8922 Telecommunications Device for the Deaf (TDD/TYY) located at Public
Safety
 
INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY SERVICES
8950 Asst Vice Chancellor, Deborah Schroeder
8789 Dir, Andrea Childress
8950 Admin Associate, Karen Berryman
8950 Assoc. Dir Application Dev & Operations, Mitch O'Neill
8783 Client Services Manager, Dean Walker
8485 Computer Lab (NSU)
8788 Computer Operator, Marilyn Karash
8941 FAX
8363 Help Desk
8861 Instructional Designer, Esmat (Shahla) Alavi-Behbahani
8268 Instructional Designer, Multimedia & Smart Classroom Design, Don Ray
8861 Instructional Designer, Web Design & Development, Paul Swenson
8623 Instructional Technology Coordinator & Designer, Jane Petersen
8862 Network Analyst, Jeremy Childress
8764 Network Analyst, Rick Mollard
8176 Network Manager, Angela Hollman
8169 Programmer Analyst, Kay Liibbe
8793 Programmer Analyst, Megan Fryda
8963 Software Technician, Gloria Mason
8801 Software Technician, Heidi Haussermann
8137 Store Manager/Technology Consultant, Matt Zimbleman
8792 System Administrator, Rex Bauer
8800 Systems Administrator, Brandon Hammond
8861 Systems Administrator, Casey DeBord
8800 Systems Administrator, Dylan Evans
8137 UNK Connections
 
INSTITUTIONAL ANIMAL CARE & USE COMMITTEE (IACUC)
8196 Dir, Wayne Briner
 
INSTITUTIONAL RESEARCH
8204 Dir, Kathy Livingston
8564 Assistant Dir, Lisa Neal
8209 Office Associate, Kristi Milks
1545 FAX
 
INSTITUTIONAL REVIEW BOARD (IRB)
8886 Dir, Carol Lomicky
8843 Office Assistant, Janna Shanno
 
INSTRUCTIONAL TECHNOLOGY CENTER
See Computer Lab (COE)
 
INTERNATIONAL ADMISSIONS
8904 Admissions/Recruiting Coord, Eve Mooberry, DSO/ARO
8953 Office Assistant, Susan Garrett, DSO/ARO
 
INTERNATIONAL EDUCATION, OFFICE OF
8246 Dir, Dr. Dallas Kenny
8246 Office Associate, Fauneil Meier
8160 FAX
8836 China Program Development Coord, Gui-jie Zhang
8687 English Language Institute Coord, Diane Longo
8904 International Admissions & Recruiment Coord, Eve Mooberry
8946 International Student Services & Advising Coord, Michele Sanchez
8944 Study Abroad/World Affairs Coord, Ann Marie Park
 
INTERNATIONAL STUDENT SERVICES & ADVISING
8946 International Student Services & Advising Coord, Michele Sanchez
8157 Immigration Specialist, Shirley Vetter
8953 Office Asst, Susan Garrett
8947 FAX
 
INTERNATIONAL STUDIES PROGRAM
8141/8757 Interim Director, Carol Lilly
8947 FAX
 
INTERNSHIPS
8979 Business Internship Programs
8122 Industrial Tech Internships
 
INTRAMURALS
8849 Coord, Scot Fransk
 
JOURNALISM/MASS COMMUNICATIONS
See Communication, Dept of
 
KASE TEACHER CERTIFICATION AND EDUCATION OFFICE
8266 Certification Official/Dir, Mary Losey
8416 Student Teaching/Field Experiences Dir, Ann Knipping
8264 Clerical Associate, Certification, Jenny Jansky
8937 Office Associate, Teacher Ed and Student Teaching, Mary Frew
8854 FAX
 
KEARNEY FEDERAL CREDIT UNION
237-9993 2915 2nd Ave, Kearney NE 68847
or 234-9311 Lobby open 8:30 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. M-F
Drive thru 7:30 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. M-F
234-5529 or 338-9932 FAX
Website: www.Kearneyfcu.com
877/640-6324 Audio Response Line
 
LEARNING STRATEGIES OFFICE
See Academic Success
 
LIBRARY
8535 Library
8546 Dean, Janet Stoeger Wilke
8067 Accounting Clerk, Helen Burkey
8535 Administrative Assoc, Colleen Lewis
8452 FAX -- Interlibrary Loan
8722 FAX -- Library
8585 Electronic Resource Librarian, Jon Ritterbush
8589 Technical Services/ Acquisitions Assoc, Mary Heater
8091/8591 Technical Services/ Technical Services Asst, Joel Hartung
8091 Technical Services/ Cataloging Assoc, Jeanne Schultz
8587 Diversity Specialist, Librarian, Anthanett (Tone') Mendoza
8274 Technical Service/ IT Asst, John Russell
8313 Technical Services/ IT Specialist, Glenda Wilson
8648 Technical Services/ Serials Assoc, Julie Stall
8648 Technical Services/ Serials Asst, LaVonne Fries
8853 Collection Services Librarian, Susan Mueller
8592 Coordinator of Library Services, Ronald Wirtz
8591 User Services Asst, Tina Walker
8597 User Services/ Access Services Head, Dee Goedert
8599 User Services/ Circulation Asst, Audry Caldwell
8145 User Services/ Circulation Asst, Autumn Bartak
8598 User Services/ Circulation Assoc, Todd Jensen
8276 User Services/ Curriculum Librarian, Jennifer Harvey
8819 User Services/ Curriculum Assoc, Rochelle Krueger
8542 User Services/ Government Documents Librarian, Diana Keith
8721 User Services/ ILL/ Document Delivery, Sheryl Heidenreich
8594 User Services/ ILL/ Document Delivery Assoc, Alta Kramer
8593 User Services/ Reference Librarian, Greg Anderson
8544 User Services/ Reference/ Archives Librarian, John Lillis
8596 Library Hours
8586 Reference Desk
8819 Regional Instructional Materials Review Center
 
LOCKSHOP
440-2857 Ken Cepel
 
LOPER PROGRAMMING & ACTIVITIES COUNCIL
See Nebraskan Student Union
 
MAILROOM
8433 Memorial Student Affairs Building
Open 10:00-12:00 and 1:00-3:00 Weekdays
8433 Federal Express, U.P.S. Supplies
 
MANAGEMENT, DEPT OF
8113 Chr, Kyle Luthans
8515 Office Associate,
8340 FAX
8869 Michelle Fleig-Palmer
8678 Larry Hughes
8003 Kay Hodge
8189 Susan Jensen
8366 Ron Konecny
8644 Richard Lebsack
8574 Dave Palmer
8185 Kathryn Zuckweiler
 
MARKETING AND MANAGEMENT INFORMATION SYSTEMS, DEPT OF
8468 Chr, Greg Broekemier
8468 Office Associate, Debra Nourse
8669 FAX
1548 Vijay Agrawal
8478 Dave Moffett
8190 Sri Seshadri
8347 Ross Taylor
8345 Marsha Yeagley
8621 Catherine (Qiuping) Li
 
MATHEMATICS AND STATISTICS, DEPT OF
8498 Chr, Lutfi Lutfiyya
8531 Office
8531 Office Associate, Ashley Mitchell
1540 FAX
8550 Patty Reifenrath
8551 Aaron Clark
8553 Pari Ford
8868 Barton Willis
8552 Syed Hossain
8532 Katherine Kime
8994 Maurice May (Adjunct)
8634 Margaret Michener
8978 Donald Niemann
8633 Kaye Sorensen
8643 Betty Teter
8635 Jacob Weiss
 
MBA OFFICE
8574 Dir, David Palmer
8346 Office Associate, Lori Weed Skarka
 
MEDIA COMMUNICATIONS (University)
8454 Dir, Glennis Nagel
 
MEDIA RELATIONS (Athletics)
8334 Dir, Peter Yazvac
 
MEETING FACILITIES
See Campus Events and Reservations
 
MILITARY SCIENCE
8671 Dir, Robert J Mendez
8093 Administative Assitant, Dain Miller
8689 Instructor, Kelly Alexander
8689 Instructor, Cody Buettgenback
 
MODERN LANGUAGES, DEPT OF
8471 or 8536 Chr, Sonja Kropp
8411 FAX
8475 Foreign Film Series, Herbert Craig
8619 Graduate Assistant Office
8492 Guadalajara Program, Sue Schuyler
8499 Phyllis Roberts Language Lab
8536 Office Associate, Cherie DeFreece
1551 Mariela Arrieta
8493 Maria del Sol Beck
8965 Xavier Chavez
8475 Herbert Craig
8051 Anita Hart
8675 Chris Jochum
1552 Robert Roos
8439 Daren Snider
8493 Rosalie Goldberg
 
MONA
See Museum of Nebraska Art
 
MULTICULTURAL AFFAIRS, OFFICE OF
8127 Director, Juan Guzman
8127 Office Associate, Jenny Holen
8197/8127 Graduate Assistant, Monica Mueller
 
MUSEUM OF NEBRASKA ART (MONA)
8165 Director, Audrey Kauders
8559 Museum
8303 ARTreach Coordinator, Kristin Gebhardt
8973 Collections Supervisor, Jean Jacobson
8974 Curator, Teliza Rodriguez
8167 Director of Development, Mark Foradori
8104 FAX
8870 Marketing Coordinator, Gina Garden
8975 Director of Education, Jill Wicht
8968 Membership Assistant, Kelly Taylor
8538 Preparator, Michael Dolbee
8559 Office Supervisor, Karen Humphrey
8969 MONA Shop
 
MUSIC AND PERFORMING ARTS, DEPT OF
Music
8618 Chr, Valerie Cisler
8618 Music Office Associate, Jane Jameson
8631 Bands Dir,
8609 Choirs Dir, David Bauer
8806 FAX
8606 Jazz Rock/Brass Dir, James Payne
8386 KSO, Ron Crocker
8632 Music Composition, Darleen Mitchell
8608 Music Teacher Education, Jan Harriott
8631 Music Teacher Education,
8610 Opera Workshop/Voice, Anne Foradori
8632 Low Brass, Seth Fletcher
8614 Low Strings, Noah Rogoff
8618 Part-time Faculty, Franziska Nabb, Greg Sales, Brenda Tincher, Eileen
8386 Percussion, Ron Crocker
8608 Piano, Nathan Buckner
8118 Piano, Valerie Cisler
8611 Piano, James Cook
8119 Piano Technician, Mick Johnson
8050 Sound Technician, Rick Scholwin
8041 Strings, Ting-Lan Chen
8610 Voice, Andrew White
8118 Voice, Sharon Campbell
8606 Woodwinds, David Nabb
Dance
8642 Dir, Gary Schaaf
Theatre
8521 Interim Dir, Ron Crocker
8406 Theatre Office Associate, Susan Deiger
8417 Box Office
8409 Theatre History & Dramatic Lit, Jack Garrison
8919 Costume Design, Sara Ice
8670 Performance, Janice Fronczak
8414 Scenic & Lighting Design, Mark Wethington
8896 Technical Dir, Darin Himmerich
 
NATIONAL STUDENT EXCHANGE
See Admissions Office
 
NATURAL AND SOCIAL SCIENCES, COLLEGE OF
8518 Interim Dean, Robert Rycek
8880 FAX
8915 Instructional Technology Coord, Matt McDowall
8518 Administrative Associate, Dannien Jones
8548 Biology Chr, John Hertner
8385 Chemistry Chr, Michael Mosher
8370 Computer Science and Info Systems Chr, Sherri Harms
8510 Crimial Justice Acting Co-Chr, Peter Longo
8357 Geography and Earth Science Co-Chr, Paul Burger
8260 Health Science Programs Dir, Peggy Abels
8509 History Chr, Vernon Volpe
8531 Mathematics and Statistics Chr, Lutfi Lutfiyya
8277 Physics and Physical Sciences Chr, Kenneth Trantham
8759 Political Science Chr, Joan Blauwkamp
8235 Psychology Chr, Richard Miller
8739 Social Work Co-Chr, Maha Younes
8763 Sociology Co-Chr, Suzanne Maughan
 
NEBRASKA BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT CENTER
8344 Dir, Odee Ingersoll
8153 FAX
 
NEBRASKA SAFETY CENTER
8562
8711 Mine Safety Coord, Lisa Henk
8256 Advanced Driving Techniques (Defensive Driving), Marshall Barth
8755 Traffic Safety Manager, Carson Fizgerald
8270 Pupil Transportation Manager, Cindy Houlden
8267 Safety Training Option Program (STOP), Darla Morris
8638 OSHA, Aaron Schmid
8259 Asst Prof, Sherry Morrow, Acting Director
8258 OSHA, Mick Anderson
8561 OSHA, Mark Dunn
8173 Ron & Carol Cope Nebraska Center for Safety Education and Research
8257 FAX
 
NEBRASKAN STUDENT UNION
8523 Director, Sharon Pelc
8523 Associate Director, Tim Danube
8523 Coord Student Activities, Heather Wolf
8523 Office Associate, Donna Walker
8392 Office Associate
8154 Office Associate, Cindy Zimbelman
8195 FAX
8555 ANTELOPE Bookstore
8555 Antelope Bookstore
8428 Chartwells (University Dining Service)
8428 CHARTWELLS (University Dining Services)
8926 Hair Salon - CAMPUS CUTS
8396 Loper Programming & Activities Council (LPAC)
8392 Nebraskan Room Reservations
8523 Student Activities and Events
8395 Student Government
8441 University Switchboard
8154 UNK Card Office
8401 Welcome Desk
 
NOTARIES PUBLIC
8516 Human Resources, Linda Clark
8426 Human Resources, Chelsea Swarm
8526 Admissions-LeAnn Amm
8370 Computer Science and Info Systems-Jeanne Chamberlin
8502 Education, College of-Shelly Fleck
8524 Finance Office-Jan Beerbohm
8521 Fine Arts and Humanities, College of, Marcia Burman
8264 KASE Office-Mary Losey
8313 Library-Glenda Wilson
8523 Nebraskan Student Union-Donna Walker
8527 Student Records & Registration-Diana Jones
 
NURSING, COLLEGE OF
See UNMC College of Nursing
 
OFFICE DEPOT
3129 Order Site https://business.officedepot.com
3130 FAX
 
OMBUDSPERSON
8404 Ombudsperson, Deb Huryta
SEE HUMAN RESOURCES
8917 FAX
 
ONLINE COURSES
See eCampus
 
ORIENTATION/SUMMER ADVISING & ENROLLMENT
8526 Michael Pelster
 
PAYROLL
See Human Resources
 
PEER HEALTH EDUCATION OFFICE
See Counseling and Health Care
 
PERSONNEL OFFICE
See Human Resources
 
PHILOSOPHY PROGRAM
8298 Dir, David Rozema
8536 Office Associate, Cherie DeFreece
8411 FAX
8298 Gene Fendt
8298 Thomas Martin
 
PHYSICAL EDUCATION
See Health, Physical Education, Recreation and Leisure Studies
 
PHYSICAL PLANT
See Facilities Management and Planning
 
PHYSICS AND PHYSICAL SCIENCES, DEPT OF
8278 Chr, Kenneth Trantham
8277 Department Office
8281 FAX
8277 Planetarium Information
8277 Office Associate, Kristie Mosher
8144 Liubov Kreminska
8280 Michael Larsen
8878 C. Trecia Markes
8011 Mark Markes
8283 Jose Mena-Werth
8282 Robert Price
 
PLANETARIUM
8277 Information
 
POLICE & PARKING SERVICES
8517 Dir, Michelle Hamaker
8517 Office Associate, Sheila Scott
8993 FAX
8923 Parking Services Coordinator, Wilma Heinowski
8367 Office Assoc, Nancy Garrelts
627-4811 Officers
After 5:00 p.m., weekends and
Holidays, call 627-4811 or 237-2104
 
POLITICAL SCIENCE, DEPT OF
8506 Chr, Joan Blauwkamp
8506 Office Associate, Barb Harshbarger
8567 FAX
8171 John Anderson
8776 William Aviles
8759 Joan Blauwkamp
8758 Diane Duffin
8039 Peter Longo
8629 Claude Louishomme
1555 Satoshi Machida
8652 Christopher Stevens
 
POST OFFICE
See Mail Room
 
PROCUREMENT CARD
8525 Kim Christensen
 
PROCUREMENT TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE CENTER
8344 Consultant, Scott Knapp
8153 FAX
 
PSYCHOLOGY, DEPT OF
8239 Chr, Richard Miller
8235 Office Associate, Dee Ellingson
8980 FAX
8235 Office
8238 Joseph Benz
8196 Wayne Briner
8192 Krista Forrest
8247 Krista Fritson
8241 Jean Mandernach
8236 Yozan Mosig
8235 Robert Rycek
8240 Theresa Wadkins
8242 William Wozniak
8890 Graduate Assistants
 
PUBLIC RELATIONS
8529 Vice Chancellor for University Relations
 
PURCHASING
See Business Services
 
RADIO
8217 Communication, Dept of
 
REGISTRAR
See Student Records & Registration
 
RESEARCH SERVICES COUNCIL
8843 Dean, Kenya Taylor
8843 Administrative Associate, Janna Shanno
 
RESERVING MEETING ROOMS
See Campus Events and Reservations
See Nebraskan Student Union
 
RESIDENCE HALLS
(For Administrative Offices, See Residential and Greek Life)
4820 ANTELOPE HALL, Complex Dir Scott Benson
4619 ANTELOPE HALL FRONT DESK
4801 CENTENNIAL TOWERS EAST, Dir Lenore Yaeger
4824 CENTENNIAL TOWERS EAST, Asst Dir Tim Ndugwa
4823 CENTENNIAL TOWERS EAST, Front Desk
4802 CENTENNIAL TOWERS WEST, Dir Kat Clark
4827 CENTENNIAL TOWERS WEST, Asst Dir Audrey Churchill
4826 CENTENNIAL TOWERS WEST, Front Desk
4803 CONRAD HALL, Dir Theresa Harrison
4828 CONRAD HALL, Front Desk
4806 MANTOR HALL, Dir Anjie Swidergal
4832 MANTOR HALL, Front Desk
4834 MANTOR HALL, Asst Dir Tony Lopez
4807 MARTIN HALL, Dir Justin Gohdes
4835 MARTIN HALL, Front Desk
4839 NESTER HALL NORTH, Asst Complex Dir Abby Weidner
4842 NESTER HALL NORTH, Front Desk
4843 NESTER HALL SOUTH, Asst Complex Dir, Blake Thompson
4831 NESTER HALL SOUTH, Front Desk
4809 RANDALL HALL, Dir Matt Allbright
4837 RANDALL HALL, Front Desk
4810 STOUT HALL, Dir Scott Seeba
4838 STOUT HALL, Front Desk
4811 UNIVERSITY HEIGHTS, Dir Adam Dea
4812 UNIVERSITY RESIDENCE NORTH, Dir Chris Hein
4817 UNIVERSITY RESIDENCE SOUTH, Dir Nicole Smith
 
RESIDENCE LIFE
See Residential and Greek Life
 
RESIDENTIAL AND GREEK LIFE
8519 Assoc Dir of Administrative Operations and Staffing, Anita Kucera
8931 Greek Advisor and Leadership Coordinator, Tracy Lungrin
8660 Asst Dir of Staffing & Program Development, Gail Sims-Aubert
8142 Asst Dir Oprations Services, Roy Alvarez
8921 RGL Maintenance Mgr, Larry Russell
440-3363 Utilities Mgr, Toby Badura
440-3542 Custodial Supervisor, Brenda Marker
8714 FAX
8364 Resident Hall and Learning Community Coordinator, Jennifer Harvey
4800 Technology Coordinator, Tim McMullen
8872 Administrative Associate, Janet Childs
8519 Office Associate, Marla Trampe
627-6044 Emergency After Hours for Maintenance
 
RISK MANAGEMENT
8427 John Lakey
 
RURAL RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT, CENTER FOR
8135 Dir, Shawn Kaskie
8199 Office Associate, Carrie Stithem
1631 FAX
 
SAFETY CENTER
See Nebraska Safety Center
 
SENIOR LEARNING
8211 Senior Learning Passport Program
 
SERVICE LEARNING AND AMERICORPS, OFFICE FOR
8957 Director, Geraldine Stirtz
 
SMALL BUSINESS ASSISTANCE
See Nebraska Business Development Center
See Procurement Technical Assistance Center
 
SOCIAL WORK PROGRAM
8741 Chr, Maha Younes
8739 Office Associate, Suzanne Exstrom
1540 FAX
8742 Sandy Cook-Fong
8738 Nadine Stuehm
8753 Jody Van Laningham
8748 Tobi DeLong-Hamilton
 
SOCIOLOGY, GEOGRAPHY AND EARTH SCIENCE
GEOGRAPHY
8683 Chr, Paul Burger
8355 Office Associate, Valerie Vierk
8980 FAX
8682 John Bauer
8357 Vijendra Boken
8605 H. Jason Combs
8681 Jeremy Dillon
8684 Jean Eichhorst
SOCIOLOGY
8505/8763 Assistant Chair and Dir, Suzanne Maughan
8505 Office Associate, Valerie Vierk
8980 FAX
8761 Kurt Borchard
8760 Stephen Glazier
8762 Daryl Kelley
8804 Diane Wysocki
 
SPECIAL EDUCATION
See Teacher Education, Dept of
 
SPEECH COMMUNICATION
See Communication, Dept of
 
SPEECH, LANGUAGE, AND HEARING CLINIC
8300 Dir, Linda Crowe
 
SPONSORED PROGRAMS, OFFICE OF
8496 Dir, John Falconer
8481 Asst Dir, Dianne Holcomb
8496 Office Associate, Billy Rayburn
1545 FAX
 
SPORTS INFORMATION
See Media Relations
 
STUDENT ACCOUNTS
8524
 
STUDENT ACTIVITIES COUNCIL
See Nebraskan Student Union
 
STUDENT EMPLOYMENT SERVICES
8389 Office
8096 FAX
 
STUDENT GOVERNMENT
See Nebraskan Student Union
 
STUDENT HEALTH SERVICES
See Counseling and Health Care
 
STUDENT HOUSING
See Residential and Greek Life
 
STUDENT LIFE DIVISION
8528 Interim Dean, C. Gail Zeller
8528 Administrative Associate, Judy Spellman/Lonna Weiss
8665 FAX
 
STUDENT RECORDS & REGISTRATION
8527 Dir, Kim Schipporeit
8527 Assoc Dir, Amy Hammond
8527 Asst Dir, Keith Dawson
8527 Academic Support Services, Cyndi Schroeder
8446 Drop/Add, Harriett Larson
8227 Drop/Add, Margaret Klimek
8484 FAX
8444 Graduation, Robyn Schoenebeck
8527 Office Associate, Diana Jones
8933 Office Associate, Jill Choyeski
8447 Transcript Request Information
8929 Transcripts, Janelle Parker
8440 Transfer Evaluation, Chilene Black
 
STUDENT SUPPORT SERVICES
See Academic Success
 
STUDENT TALENT DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM
8209 Applications
8205 Reimbursements
 
STUDENT TEACHING
See KASE Teacher Certification and Education Office
 
STUDENT UNION
See Nebraskan Student Union
 
STUDY ABROAD
8944 Coordinator, Ann Marie Park
8947 FAX
 
TEACHER CERTIFICATION
See KASE Teacher Certification and Education Office
 
TEACHER EDUCATION, DEPT OF
8814 Chr, Dennis Potthoff
8821 Asst Chr, Glenn Tracy
8513 Office Associate, Connie Cox
8825 Office Associate, Online Graduate Programs, Mary Volker
8097 FAX Teacher Education, Dept of
8556 Julie Agard
8805 Connie Allen
8766 Elaine Batenhorst
8547 Karen Bostic-Frederick
8540 Sherry Crow
8805 Vikki Deuel
8833 Scott Fredrickson
8766 Lucille Freeman
8537 Tom Hansen
8691 Carol Hudson
8339 Chris Knoell
8181 Carrie Kracl
8329 Jeff Kritzer
8613 Joan Lewis
8074 Wendy McCarty
1597 Ken Messersmith
8328 Carol Mollard
8362 Dawn Mollenkopf
1546 Donna Montgomery
8456 Roger Nyffeler
8814 Dennis Potthoff
8631
8410 Kerri Skinner
8957 Geraldine Stirtz
8958 Jane Strawhecker
8511 Ed Walker
8821 Glenn Tracy
8815 Jane Ziebarth-Bovill
 
TEACHING EXCELLENCE, CENTER FOR
8495 Interim Dir, Mark Nuss
8495 Office
8255 Administrative Assistant, Karin Covalt
1545 FAX
 
TELECOMMUNICATION DEVICE FOR THE DEAF (TDD/TTY)
8655 Human Resources
 
TELECOMMUNICATIONS
8430 Associate Director, Paul Sucha
8430 Billing Inquiries, Installation, Moves and Changes,
8430 Service Problems, Telephone Repair, and Voice Mail
 
TELECOMMUNICATIONS MANAGEMENT PROGRAM
8718 Ben Harris, Industrial Technology Dept
8743 Tim Obermier, Industrial Technology Dept
8698 Ron Tuttle, Industrial Technology Dept
 
TELEPHONE
8430 Service, Training and Changes, Paul Sucha
 
TESTING CENTER (COE)
8054 Dir, Shelley Haberlan
8054 Administrator, Vanessa Reick
8162 FAX
8054 Computer-based Tests Offered (CLEP, GRE, Praxis (PPST), TOEFL,
8054 Paper/Pencil Tests Offered (ACT Residual, DANTES Subject GRE, Praxis II
and LSAT)
 
THEATRE ARTS
See Music and Performing Arts
 
THEATRE BOX OFFICE
8417
 
THOMPSON SCHOLARS LEARNING COMMUNITY
8115 Faculty Director, Robert Luscher
8364 Coordinator, Jennifer Harvey
 
TICKET OFFICES
1563 Athletic Events
8417 Theatre Box Office
 
TRANSCRIPT REQUEST INFORMATION
8447
 
TRANSITION TO TEACHING OFFICE
8007 Dir, Demaris Grant
8097 FAX
 
TRAVEL & TRANSPORT, INC.
3127 or 800/228-4395 Website for ticket purchase (ts.tandt.com/unk/index.htm)
 
TRAVEL REIMBURSEMENT
See Accounts Payable
 
UNDERGRADUATE EDUCATION, COUNCIL OF
8209 Director, Deborah Bridges
8209 Office Associate, Kristi Milks
8665 FAX
8932 Academic Advising Director, Mary Daake
8663/8956 Ethnic Studies Interim Director, Tami Moore
8291 First Year Program Interim Dir, Kristi Bryant
8209 General Studies Dir, Daren Snider
8497 Honors Program Dir, Gary Davis
8141/8757 International Studies Interim Director, Carol Lilly
8772 Women's & Gender Studies Director, Linda Van Ingen
 
UNDERGRADUATE RESEARCH AND CREATIVE ACTIVITIES
8894 Dir, John Falconer
8894 Office Associate, Susan Campbell
 
UNDERGRADUATE RESEARCH COUNCIL
8894 Dir, John Falconer
8894 Office Associate, Susan Campbell
 
UNIVERSITY OF NEBRASKA FOUNDATION -- Kearney Office
698-5273 V.P. Campus Dir of Development, Jon Abegglen
698-5270 Executive Assistant, Barb Wayman
698-5276 Dir of Development, Kristin Howard
698-5278 Dir of Development, Phil Kozera
698-5282 Dir of Annual Giving, Jennifer Rieke
698-5277 Technical Support/Info Systems, Laura Miller
698-5288 FAX
 
UNIVERSITY RELATIONS, VICE CHANCELLOR
8529 Vice Chancellor, Curt Carlson
8529 Admin Associate, Lou A. Maxson
8665 FAX
8432 Copy Services Supervisor, Steve Schrodt
8284 Frank House, KrisAnn Sullivan
8133 Lead Web/Multimedia Developer, Nathan Blazek
8454 Media Communications, Glennis Nagel
238-1083 Photo/Video, Steve Bradford
8134 Pub. & Creative Services Project & Office Manager, Maria Austen
8132 Publications and Creative Services, Randy Mattley
8453 Student News Desk
 
UNK CARD OFFICE
8154
 
UNK WELCOME DESK
8401
 
UNL CENTER ON CHILDREN, FAMILIES AND THE LAW
See Children, Families and the Law, Center on
 
UNMC COLLEGE OF NURSING--KEARNEY DIVISION
8324 Assistant Dean, Steven R. Pitkin
8186 FAX
8323 Administrative Assistant, Gloria Geiselman
8781 Learning Resource Center, Diane Feldman
8322 Student Services Coordinator, Hilary Christo
8712 Office Assistant, Cynthia Taylor
8712 Office Assistant, Sarah Handley
 
VEHICLE SCHEDULING
1800 Transportation Services
 
VENDING MACHINES REPAIR
(Report Machine Number)
8525 Food, Condiments and Beverage Machines
 
VETERANS SERVICES
8649 Office
8096 FAX
 
VICE CHANCELLORS
8209 Senior Vice Chancellor, Charles J. Bicak
8205 Vice Chancellor for Business and Finance, Barbara Johnson
8665 FAX
8529 Vice Chancellor for University Relations, Curt Carlson
 
VIDEO SERVICES
8061 Video Engineer, Tim Bartling
8271 Video Engineer, Wayne Fuller
8503 Scheduler, Chris Struebing
8064 FAX
 
WELLNESS PROGRAM
8177 Bryce Abbey
 
WOMEN'S & GENDER STUDIES
8772 Director, Linda Van Ingen
8209 Office Associate, Kristi Milks
8980 FAX
 
WOMEN'S CENTER
See Counseling and Health Care
 
WORLD AFFAIRS
8944 Coordinator, Ann Marie Park
8947 FAX
 
WRITING CENTER
8728 Director, Amanda Granrud
8728 Writing Center

If corrections to the information above are needed, please contact
Paul Sucha at suchapa@unk.edu with the new information.

UNK Telephone Directory Home


UNK Home Page

© copyright 2010 University of Nebraska at Kearney
The University of Nebraska at Kearney is an
Affirmative Action/Equal Opportunity institution.

Comments? Contact the webmaster