Standing Committees

new terms begin the first day following the regular October Faculty Senate meeting at which standing committee elections are completed

FS Academic Affairs

typically meets on the third Thursday
 
 
 
Brooke Envick, CBT (Scribe)
Ralph Hansen, CAS
Kate Heelan, COE
Julie Shaffer, CAS
Bailey Koch, COE
Deb Bridges, CBT (Chair)
Derek Boeckner, Senator
Lindsay Brownfield, Library
Charlie Bicak, Administration
Mark Ellis, Administration
Kim Schipporeit, Registrar
Jack Clark, Student Senate
Jasmine Beringer, Student Senate
 
 

FS Artists & Lecturers

meets until budget expended

 

 

Sharon Campbell, CAS (Chair)
Denys Van Renen, Senate
Michelle Fleig-Palmer, CBT (Secretary/Recorder)
Glenn Tracy, COE
Olivia Slater, Student Senate
TBD, LPAC

FS Library

meets as needed

 

 

Sherry Crow, COE (Chair)
Heather Meyer, CBT
Timothy Johnson, CAS
Chris Steinke, Graduate College
Deb Schroeder, Administration
Janet Wilke, Administration
Trey Janicek, Student Senate

FS Academic Freedom and Tenure

meets as needed

 

 

Chris Exstrom, CAS (Chair)
Megan Adkins, COE
Janet Trewin, CBT
Ron Konecny, Senator
Pat Hoehner, Senator
Jeremy Dillon, Senator

FS eCampus

meetings TBD

 

 

Ron Wirtz, Library (Chair)
Phu Vu, COE
Noel Palmer, CBT
Austin Nuxoll, CAS
Martonia Gaskill, Senator
Bruce Elder, Graduate College
David Luker, Administration
Gloria Vavricka, eCampus

FS Oversight

meets as needed

 

 

Roger Davis, Faculty Senate (Chair)
Claude Louishomme, Faculty Senate (Past President)
Christina Sogar, Faculty Senate (Executive Committee Representative)
Laurinda Weisse, Library
Jon Dettman, CAS
Ron Konecny, CBT
Bryce Abbey, COE

FS Academic Information Technology

meetings TBD

 

 

Bobbi-Jean Ludwig, Library (Chair)

Martonia Gaskill, Senator
Seth Long, CAS (Secretary/Recorder)
Phu Vu, COE
Ross Taylor, CBT
Janet Wilke, Administration
Deb Schroeder, Administration
Emily Eairleywine, Student Senate

FS Faculty Welfare

meetings TBD

 

 

Claude Louishomme, Senate EC
David Hof, COE (Chair)
Rochelle Krueger, Library (Secretary/Recorder)
Will Aviles, UNKEA
Ngan Chau, CBT
Jeremy Dillon, CAS

FS Professional Conduct

meets as needed

 

 

Dawn Mollenkopf, Faculty Senate (President Elect)
Nanette Hogg, CAS
Noah Rogoff, Senator (Secretary/Recorder)
David Hoff, COE
Karl Borden, CBT (Chair)
Corbey Dorsey, Staff Senate
Dustin Favinger, Staff Senate

FS Athletic

meetings TBD

 

 

Scott Unruh, UNK NCAA Representative (Chair)
Kristy Kounovsky-Shafer, Faculty Senate (Secretary/Recorder)
Jan Moore, Faculty Senate
Greg Brown, Faculty Senate
Ford Clark, Faculty Senate
Bryce Abbey, Faculty Senate
Marissa Fye, Faculty Senate
Marc Bauer, Int. Athl. Dir, Administration
Rachael Page, Asst. Athl. Dir, Administration
Brenner Keane, Student Senate

GS Grievance

meets as needed

 

 

Christina Sogar, Faculty Senate (Chair)
Karl Borden, CBT
Glenn Tracy, COE
Jeremy Dillon, CAS
Larry Carstenson, CBT
Tina Chasek, COE
Sonja Kropp, CAS

FS Student Affairs

meetings TBD

 

 

Matthew Mims, COE (Chair)
Greg Benson, CBT
Nick Hobbs, CAS
Bobbi Ludwig, Library
Janet Wilke, Administration
Gilbert Hinga, Administration
Empty, Graduate Senate
Trevor Daubert, CAS, Student Senate
Ryley Scherer, COE, Student Senate
Leslie Braun, CBT, Student Senate