Natural & Social Sciences

Awards

Outstanding Teaching and Instructional Creativity Award

OTICA

University of Nebraska-wide Awards - (Lincoln, Omaha, Kearney, Medical Center)

2008 Theresa Wadkins, Psychology
2001 Robert F. Rycek, Psychology
1997 Richard Miller, Psychology
1992 Don Kaufman, Chemistry

University-wide Departmental Teaching Award

UDTA

2013 Biology

2003 Political Science
1998 Psychology
1993 Chemistry

UNK Creative Teaching Award

2011
Krista Forrest - Psychology

2007
Theresa Wadkins - Psychology

2006
Joseph Benz - Psychology
Wayne Briner - Psychology

2005
Joseph Benz - Psychology
Krista Forrest - Psychology
Janet Steele - Biology

2004
Joseph Benz - Psychology
Michael Mosher - Chemistry
William Wozniak - Psychology

2003
Kevin Byrd - Psychology
Krista Forrest - Psychology

2001
Michael Mosher - Chemistry
Robert Rycek - Psychology
James Scott - Political Science

2000
Wayne Briner - Psychology
Robert Rycek - Psychology
Vern Volpe - History

1999
Wayne Briner - Psychology
Michael Mosher - Chemistry

1998
Joseph Benz - Psychology
Kevin Byrd - Psychology
Mark Elfler - History

1997
James German - History
Richard Miller - Psychology

1996
James German - History
Richard Miller - Psychology

UNK Departmental Teaching Award

2003
Political Science

1999
Psychology

1998
Psychology

1997
Psychology

1996
Psychology

Pratt-Heins Excellence in Teaching Award

2011 Krista Forrest
2006 Joseph Benz
2004 Daryl Kelley
2004 Wayne Briner
2003 Michael Mosher
1997 Donn Carlson
1996 Richard Miller
1994 Harold Nagel
1992 Ivan Stones
1991 James Roark
1990 Douglas Lund
1989 Stan Dart
1986 Don Kaufman
1985 Roger Carlson
1981 Dayle Fitzke

Pratt-Heins Excellence in Scholarship/Research Award

2011 Kim Carlson
2006 Christopher Exstrom
2003 Wyatt Hoback
2002 Richard Miller
2001 Michael Mosher
2000 James Scott
1998 Yozan Mosig
1997 Wayne Briner
1996 James Gilbert
1993 Stephen Glazier
1991 Vernon Volpe
1989 Otto Lohrenz
1988 Michael Schuyler
1987 Marvin Williams
1986 Harold Nagel

Pratt-Heins Excellence in Service

2010 Richard Miller
006 Stanley Dart
2004 Robert Rycek
2002 Roger Davis
1999 Charles Pickens
1998 William Wozniak
1994 Carl Sterner
1992 Dayle Fitzke
1990 Harold Nagel
1986 Philip Holmgren

Leland Holdt/Security Mutual Life Distinguished Faculty Award

2010 Chris Exstrom, Chemistry
2007 Don Kaufman, Chemistry
2006 Richard Miller, Psychology
2004 Harold Nagel, Biology
1999 Peter Longo, Political Science
1998 Charles Bicak, Biology
1998 James Gilbert, Criminal Justice

UNK Mentoring of Student Research Award

2008 Richard Miller, Psychology
2006 Paul Twigg, Biology
2005 Steele Becker, Geography
2002 James Scott, Political Science
1999 Robert Rycek, Psychology

CNSS Faculty Mentoring of Undergraduate Student Research Award

2010 Lubiov Kreminska, Physics
2008 Richard Miller, Psychology
2007 Kimberly Carlson, Biology
2006 Christopher Exstrom, Chemistry
2005 Steele Becker, Geography
2004 John Hastings, Computer Science
2003 Kevin Byrd, Psychology
2002 James Scott, Political Science
2001 William Wozniak, Psychology
2000 Mike Mosher, Chemistry
1999 Robert Rycek, Psychology

UNK Faculty Mentoring of Graduate Student Research Award

2010 Kim Carlson, Biology
2006 Paul Twigg, Biology
2005 Julie Shaffer, Biology
2002 Wyatt Hoback, Biology